QUESTION: Is Virginia a right to work state?

question / pregunta: 

Does a Local Union have the right to work non union members? And in detail can you fully explain the answer to my question, for instance if yes please tell me exactly how it works like if you have a non union member work a show call and there wasn't a union member available is that OK? And are non union members allowed to work any shows for that matter. Can a union member force the union to work only union people? And if not available can non union members fill the call? When you go by the constitution by laws and have a trial against a member can a decision be made at the regional office with out hearing both sides of the trial? And once a member has been exspelled can the regional office force you to take them back after a majority voted them out? We would appreciate an answer to these question we really need an answer.


[For some reason my answers aren't publishing correctly, please click the above title to read this answer]

The so-called "right to work" legislation in Virginia can be found in the Code of Virginia, Title 40.1 - LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT Chapter 4 - Labor Unions, Strikes, etc, sections 58-69.
You can find more information about the Virginia law and the procedures related to it here.

But note that this relates to employers hiring non-union members. Your question asks about unions hiring non-union members, which may be an different situation, and may depend upon the specifics of your union's bylaws and relationship with the employers. Your union should have a legal counsel that is qualified to explain how the law applies.